Privacy & Cookies Policy

Our priority at Poweri Services Ltd is keeping your data secure and treating it with respect. We aim to handle your data fairly and lawfully at all times. We're also committed to being transparent about what we do. This statement explains how we collect, and process your personal data.

We will likely update this notice every once in a while. Our website will always show the most up to date version. You can request a paper copy, by contacting us on the details below us.

Who's responsible for your data?

Poweri Services Ltd is the 'Data Controller' for your personal data. This means we have legal responsibility for how we collect and handle your data.

How can you contact us?

We can be contacted at:

Poweri Services Ltd, Castle Cavendish Enterprise Centre, 63-67 St Peters Street, Nottingham, NG7 3EN

Our Data Protection Officer has overall responsibility for the way that we collect and handle personal data. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address above. Other ways to contact us are on our contact us page.

Who does this statement apply to?

  • Customers and prospective customers
  • Individuals, sole traders, partnerships and companies (to the extent that the relevant company provides us with any personal data - for example employee names and e mail addresses)
  • People we wish to promote products and services to
  • People who contact us on social media
  • People who visit our website
  • Other information in this statement

    • Your rights
    • How long we keep your information for
    • How we keep your information safe
    • What happens if we send your data out of the EU
    • What personal data do we collect?

    Data we collect from you includes:

    Personal data:

    Such as your name, address, date of birth, and other contact details such as your email address and telephone number. We need this data from you in order to enter into a contract with you.

    Vulnerability information:

    Such as health or disability issues if relevant. Having this data may help us provide services to you in the right way to ensure your safety.

    Financial information:

    Such as your payment details and financial circumstances. We may need your bank details if you want to pay by direct debit. If you have difficulty paying our bills, providing details of your circumstances helps us work with you to resolve this.

    Information about your home or business premises:

    Such as your meter reference numbers electrical system destial, measurements and photos of the building. We need this information in order to carry out the design required to complete our service delivery.

    Energy you use:

    Details of your energy use and how much you pay for it will be used in our assessment of the benefits that our products and services will offer you.

    Smart meter and remote monitoring information:

    If you have a smart meter or other remote system monitor it may also transmit data that lets us know that it is safe and operating and recording correctly.

    Company data:

    With regards to companies, data such as names, phone numbers and email addresses of representatives of your company.

    Data we may collect from other people or organisations

    Personal information

    Data such as your name and contact details may be provided to us by a landlord/estate agent, housing association, local authority or other similar party if we are carrying out work on their behalf that is relevant to you.

    Other information

    We may purchase your contact details from “lead generation” service providers, who will provide us with your details in response to an enquiry that you have made with them. We make every effort to ensure that they only provide this information with your consent and are full compliant with GDPR requirements.

    What do we use your personal data for?

    It's important that you understand what we'll do with the data that we hold about you.

    We'll process your data for the following purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you, or in readiness for such a contract:

    • To assess your needs, provide you with a quotation and agree a contract with you.
    • To set up your account with us, secure product availability, apply the correct pricing, process consumption data, calculate charges and send invoices.
    • To process payments, refunds and set up payment plans.
    • To communicate with you and anyone you authorise to speak to us.
    • To organise and conduct visits to you to, ensure your clean energy system is working correctly, change your meter, survey your property and commission installations.
    • To investigate and manage disputes with you and recover unpaid bills.

    We'll request your consent to process your personal data for the following purposes:

    If you have any vulnerabilities we'll ask for your explicit consent before we add your details to our Priority Services Register, which enables us to take extra steps to ensure your safety

    We'll process your data to comply with legal obligations including:

    • Many of the ways that we manage your data are requirements set out for us by industry bodies or law, such as meeting design standard for building regulations compliance, and holding data for accounting standards.
    • Orders made by a Court, for example where we are ordered to disclose information to law enforcement agencies.

    We'll process your data where we or someone else has a legitimate interest. We'll ensure that our interest has been balanced against your rights and freedoms as an individual. This includes:

    • For good governance, accounting, managing and auditing our business operations so that our business is effective and performs well.
    • Keeping records of our dealings with you so that we have an accurate history of our relationship with you in case of disputes.
    • Monitoring and recording our conversations with you, for example to prove you've agreed a contract with us, to help train our staff, or to help us give better service. We won't record credit and debit card details.
    • To manage our bad debt risk, including taking legal action against you if you do not pay our bills, because we are entitled to try and enforce our rights.
    • To develop, test and improve the products and services we provide.
    • For research and insight purposes, to enable us to provide good customer service.
    • We'll process your data in order to protect your or someone else’s vital interests where:

      We believe that someone is at imminent risk of harm. In these circumstances we may alert the Police or Social Services to check everyone’s safety.

      Who do we share your personal data with?

      There are various circumstances where we may need to share your data with other people or organisations. These are:

      • Network operators, so we can apply for Grid capacity at your premises where necessary, or so they can keep you informed about reconnecting your energy supply if there's a loss of supply or an emergency.
      • Agents and sub-contractors appointed by us to facilitate our contract with you, such as Installation Contractors, Specialist Engineers or Surveyors, Meter Operators and Data Collectors.
      • Agents appointed by Ofgem to test meters suspected of being faulty.
      • Other people you have authorised us to share data with, such as family members, energy brokers, solicitors and debt management companies, so we can fulfil your requirements.
      • Debt collection agencies and other organisations assisting us with debt recovery (for example, bailiffs, courts, private investigators and our solicitors).
      • Social services, the Police, distribution services or other similar agencies if we think you need extra emergency help.
      • Organisations giving you a service (for instance Green Deal), helping you compare your energy use with similar households or offer you rewards to assist you.
      • Market regulators such as OFGEM and consumer protection organisations such as the Energy Ombudsman, where we are obliged to do so under regulations.
      • Law enforcement organisations working on the detection, investigation and prevention of crime and enforcement of legislation.
      • Commissioning and installation contractors for installations such as solar panels and battery storage, and RECC or MCS, the consumer protection organisations covering the installation of renewable energy products.
      • Warranty providers and insurers that we have contracts with to provide you services.
      • Financial organisations for purposes such as payment processing, and refunds.
      • Cloud based services providers such as accountancy software and CRM systems.
      • Finance providers if you require a loan to pay for clean energy measures.
      • Manufacturers and suppliers of clean energy products who provide energy saving measures and are working for you.

      We also share your data with service partners we engage to assist us with things like IT, telephony, bulk mailing, and mobile app platforms.

      Communications with you by email, text, letter, telephone, social media and via our website.

      With your consent, we will tell you about products and services, promotions, tailored special offers and discounts that we think are likely to interest you. If you’ve given us permission to send you marketing information we will respect your choices as to how you would like to receive this.

      We may send you letters or call you without your prior agreement when we have a legitimate interest in doing this. Our legitimate interest might be:

      • Understanding our customer and getting to know their preferences.
      • Telling our customers about products that might meet their needs and desires.
      • Ensuring our customers are aware when they can save money. Sometimes we may also want to rely on these legitimate interests to share your information with other organisations for marketing purposes. Some examples are:
        • Organisations who can enhance or match the data we hold with additional information such as additional contact methods and insights, which enable us to understand our customers better and plan marketing activities.
        • Organisations we want to work with to promote a product or a product or service we endorse.

      You’re in control

      We won’t use your personal data to promote anything to you, or for any marketing purpose at all (including profiling you for marketing), if you have told us not to. We will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing information whenever we contact you directly for this purpose. You can also opt out, and change your consent preferences, by emailing us at info@poweri.co.uk.

      Social media platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter

      We often use social media platforms to communicate with our customers, and have business pages on many of the major platforms. We don't have any control over how these companies use any data shared with us through their services, and we recommend you review their privacy notices yourself. We'd also remind you that any information you post publically is visible to anyone.

      Information collected by our website

      Controlling your personal information

      Marketing communications opt-in:

      • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you wish information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes.
      • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us, or by clicking the opt-out link included in every email.

      Security

      Website Security

      We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

      External Links

      Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

      An introduction to cookies

      A cookie is a small data file that is automatically placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device in order to analyse and influence your preferences or behaviour. Analytical cookies are designed to track your journey and experience on our website – so that we may tailor your experience and gather data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. The majority of modern web browsers will automatically allow cookies to be placed onto your device. However you can usually modify your browser’s settings in order to prevent any cookies from being placed onto your device. Setting your browser to block cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

      Cookies deployed by our website:

      • ensure that functionality operates as intended
      • remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
      • allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter
      • allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions
      • post enquiries via online forms
      • track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website

      Cookies are not deployed to:

      • collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)
      • collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
      • pass data to advertising networks
      • pass personally identifiable data to third parties
      • pay sales commissions

      Your consent for cookie deployment by our website.

      Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law, our website operates on an ‘Implied Consent’ basis. This means that we have assumed that you have ‘opted-in’ for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law.

      Cookies used by our website

      Social Network Sharing

      We encourage users to share our content and/or like our on profile on the popular Social Media websites Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn. In order to make ‘Social Sharing’ accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via amalgamative widgets from third parties such as AddThis. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.

      Analytical Tracking

      Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google’s Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

      Cookie Consent Check

      Upon your first visit to our website, you will notice a subtle banner on the page alerting you to the fact that cookies are being placed onto your computer by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store a cookie which expires after the set amount of days below (see table).

      WordPress

      Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework – WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website’s content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, WordPress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by WordPress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.

      Enquiry Forms

      Our website’s visitors can choose to contact us via form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person, rather than a computer bot or spider.

      Actual cookies deployed

      Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.

      Cookie CategoryCookie NameCookie Description
      Cookie ConsentcomplianceCookieThis cookie is set by our website once you have seen and acknowledged our Cookie banner. This cookie will expire and automatically delete itself after 1 month.
      Cookie VisitedVisited CookiesChecks to see if you have had our website's popup displayed or not.
      Google Analytics (Universal)_gaThe single default cookie for Google Universal Analytics. This sole cookie used by Goole Analytics stores a unique client identifier (Client ID) which is set randomly. This cookie is set to expire after 24 months (2 years) and is refreshed each time you visit our website.
      _gatUsed by Google Analytics to create and retrieve tracker objects.
      WordPresswp-settings-{time}-[UID]Serveral WP Settings cookies may be set if you log into the website. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customise your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
      wordpress_test_cookie
      wordpress_
      wordpress_logged_in
      These WordPress session cookies are created if and when you log into WordPress either as an administrator or contributor to the website.
      comment_author
      comment_author_email
      comment_author_url
      If you choose to submit a discussion/comment to our website, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address.
      devicePixelRatioThis cookie records your device’s pixel ratio. If your screen resolution is a retina or Hi DPI screen, then the website may choose to serve you higher resolution graphics.

      How to disable cookies

      Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

      If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You call also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

      Right of access to your personal data

      Individuals can find out if we hold any personal data about them, and access that data, by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold your personal data, we will provide you with a copy and information about what we do with it. Unless you ask us to provide it in a different way, we will email this to you where you have given us an email address.

      You can request access to our data using any of the methods on our Contact Us page.

      If you only want to see certain items and you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example, by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

      Other rights you have

      If you’ve given us consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

      You can request that we correct any mistakes, restrict or stop processing your data, or delete it. It’s worth noting that in some cases if you do ask us to correct, delete or stop processing it, we won’t always be required to do so – for example we may need to continue in order to service your account in line with our contract. If this is the case, we'll explain why.

      Your right to contact the Information Commissioner

      If you're unhappy with any aspect of how we handle your personal data you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority that regulates handling of personal information in the UK. You can contact them by going to their website, phoning them on 0303 123 1113 or by post to:

      Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

      How long we store your data for:

      If you have made a purchase from us, we will retain your personal data for seven or ten years following the end of our contractual relationship with you (which might be when your account closes or when we have issued your final bill.) There may be circumstances when we need to keep it for longer, for instance, if you are on a long-term payment plan or to meet our legal obligations, but we will delete it as soon as we have no need to keep it further.

      If we hold your data for any other reason we will delete it as soon as we no longer have a valid reason to retain it.

      Data security

      We store and use all personal information securely, so it can't be read by anyone who doesn't need to see it.

      When you get in touch with us, we may ask you a couple of security questions before we share any personal details, just to check it's you.

      When we use other organisations to help us provide services and manage your account, we have appropriate contracts in place, which limits their use of your data to only what we have asked them to do. We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services and we work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times. If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

      Data transferred outside of the European Union or EEA

      Data protection laws allow us to transfer personal data to organisations in countries within the European Economic Area (EEA), as those countries are signed up to the same laws and have to have the same controls and safeguards in place to protect your data. We may need transfer your personal data to an organisation in a country outside the EEA, in which case we will only do so where the European Commission has declared that the receiving country has an adequate level of protection, or we have a contract in place which includes appropriate data protection clauses requiring that your data is handled to the same standards as we uphold.

      If your data is being transferred outside the EEA, then you can obtain details of the relevant safeguards by contacting our Data Protection Officer.